Finder

1) About our Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy of Agromehanika d.d. (hereinafter: "the Privacy Policy") is to inform the users of services offered by Agromehanika d.d. and third parties (hereinafter also referred to as: "individuals") on the purposes and legal basis for personal data processing by the company Agromehanika d.d., Hrastje 52a, 4000 Kranj (hereinafter: “Agromehanika d.d.”) and on the rights of individuals with respect to personal data processing.

The company is particularly dedicated to protecting your personal data. All personal data you provide are handled with confidentiality and only used for the purpose, for which they were provided. We manage your personal data with the utmost care, taking into account the applicable legislation and implementing the highest standards of personal data management. To ensure the safety of your personal data, we also adopted appropriate organizational measures, work procedures and advanced technology solutions, and recruited external experts in order to protect your personal data as effectively as possible. We applied an appropriate level of protection and all reasonable physical, electronic and administrative measures to protect the collected data from unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of personal data or unauthorized access to personal data that has been downloaded, stored or otherwise processed.

Furthermore, this Privacy Policy also provides additional explanation of your consent for the processing of your personal data.

In accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing and on the free movement of personal data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter: "General Data Protection Regulation"), the Privacy Policy contains the following information:

2) Personal data collected by the company

If you are only a visitor to our website, we only collect your personal data by using cookies. If you use or subscribe to the services provided by the company, we also collect other personal information which are required to provide the services you have ordered or you are using. Such personal data are:

3) Personal data controller

The controller of personal data which are processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy is Agromehanika d.d., Hrastje 52a, 4000 Kranj.

4) Categories of individuals whose personal data are processed

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who ordered and/or use our services or have submitted a request, as well as those who visit our website.

5) Purposes and legal basis for data processing

5.1. Processing based on a contract:

In the context of the performance of contractual rights and the fulfilment of contractual obligations, the company processes your personal data for the following purposes: identification of the individual, preparation of offers, conclusion of a contract, provision of services ordered, notification of any changes, further details and instructions for the use of services, addressing any technical problems, objections or complaints, charging services and for other purposes necessary for the implementation or conclusion of a contractual relationship between the company and the individual.

When charging for services, based on tax regulations, we also obtain and process your address to ensure correct invoicing.

5.2. Processing based on law:

On the basis of legitimate interest, we use your personal information to detect and prevent fraudulent use and misuse of services, in the context of ensuring the stable and safe operation of our system and services, as well as for the purpose of implementing information security measures, meeting the requirements regarding the quality of services and detecting technical failures of systems and services.

On the basis of legitimate interest, we also use your personal information for the purposes of law enforcement, judicial or extra-judicial recovery of debts.

In accordance with the General Regulation, in the event of suspected misuse, the company may process personal data of individuals to an appropriate and proportionate extent for the purpose of identifying and preventing any frauds or misuses, and may also, if appropriate, forward such data to other providers of similar services, business partners, the police, the Public Prosecutor's Office or other competent authorities. For the purpose of preventing future misuses or frauds, the historical data of identified misuses or frauds in connection with an individual, including subscription data and, for example, the IP address, can be stored for additional five years after the termination of the business relationship.

5.3. Processing on the basis of consent to personal data processing:

Data processing can also be based on your consent, which you have provided to the company.

The consent may, for example, refer to the notification of offers, benefits and improvements to the services provided by the company. The purpose of such notification is to adapt the services to your needs and desires as much as possible, in order to increase the practical value for you. Notification is carried out via information channels that you have provided in the consent form. You can disable notification at any time in the manner defined by the Privacy Policy.

You can either withdraw or modify your consent at any time, in the same way as it was provided or otherwise, as defined by the Privacy Policy, whereby the company reserves the right to identify the customer. You can also modify your consent by sending an e-mail to info@agromehanika.si or by a written request sent to the address of the company's registered seat.

The withdrawal or modification of consent only applies to data which are processed on the basis of your consent. We will only take into account the latest consent form we have received from you. The possibility to withdraw the consent shall not be construed as conferring any entitlement to withdraw from the business relationship between the individual and the company.

If your consent is not withdrawn, the data for which you have given your consent shall be processed for up to two years after the termination of the business relationship with the company.

6) Restrictions on the transmission of personal data

If necessary, we can authorize other companies and individuals to perform certain activities that contribute to our services. In this case, the company may also transmit personal data to such external processors who are carefully selected and will enter into a contract for the processing of personal data, an agreement equal in substance or another legally binding document with the company (hereinafter: "Processing Contract"). Such data will only be transmitted or made accessible to external processors to the extent required by the specific purpose. External processors may not use such data for any other purposes and they must, as a minimum, meet all standards concerning the processing of personal data provided for by the applicable legislation. External processors are contractually bound to the company to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

On the basis of a duly substantiated request, the company also transmits personal data to the competent national authorities that have legal basis therefor. For example, Agromehanika d.d. will respond to the requests of courts, law enforcement and other national authorities, which may also include the national authorities of another EU member states.

7) Personal data retention period

The data retention period depends on the category of data. Data will be retained no longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected or further processed, or until the expiration of the limitation period for fulfilment of obligations or the statutory retention period.

For the purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations, the accounting data and related contact details of individuals may be retained until the service is paid in full or, as a maximum, until the expiration of the limitation periods for each claim with a statutory duration from one to five years. In accordance with the act governing value added tax, invoices may be retained for 10 years after the expiration of the year to which they relate.

Other information that we have obtained on the basis of your consent will be retained for the duration of the business relationship and for additional 2 years after the termination thereof, unless a longer retention period is required by law. If an individual consenting to the processing of personal data has not entered into a business relationship with our company, his or her consent is valid for 2 years from the date of consent or until withdrawal.

After the expiry of the retention period, the data will be deleted, destroyed, blocked or anonymised, unless otherwise specified by the law according to particular type of data.

8) The rights of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data

We will make sure that your rights regarding the processing of your personal data are exercised without undue delay. Your request shall be addressed within one month of the date of receipt. In the event of complexity and increased number of requests, this deadline may be extended by up to two additional months. In any case, you will be informed of any deadline extension, including the reasons for the delay, within one month following our receipt of the request.

Requests regarding the exercise of your rights shall be delivered by e-mail to info@agromehanika.si or by post to the address Agromehanika d.d., Hrastje 52a, 4000 Kranj.

When a request is submitted by electronic means, we will make every effort to provide information through electronic means, unless otherwise requested by you.

Where there is reasonable doubt as to the identity of an individual who submits a claim relating to one of his or her rights, we may request additional information deemed necessary to confirm the identity of the data subject.

If the data subject's requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, the company may:

Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data are the following:

(i) the right of access to data

(ii) the right to rectification

(iii) the right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten")

(iv) the right to restriction of processing

(v) the right to data portability

(vi) the right to object

(i) the right of access to data

You are always entitled to know whether personal data is processed in relation to you and, if so, access to your personal data and the following information:

(ii) the right to rectification

You have the right to request from us the rectification, without undue delay, of inaccurate personal data that concern you, and taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

(iii) the right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request from us the erasure of personal data that concern you without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(iv) the right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request from us the restriction of processing your personal data where one of the following applies:

Where processing of your personal data has been restricted in accordance with the previous paragraph, such personal data shall, with the exception of their storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

We are obliged to inform you before the restriction of processing is lifted.

(v) the right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the company, where the processing is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means. Upon your request and where technically feasible, your personal data can be transmitted directly to another controller.

(vi) the right to object

When your data is processed based on our legitimate interest for the purposes of marketing, you may object to such processing at any time.

We will no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your own interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9) The right to file a complaint concerning the processing of personal data

Any requests regarding the processing of your personal data shall be delivered by e-mail to info@agromehanika.si or by post to the address Agromehanika d.d., Hrastje 52a, 4000 Kranj.

In the event that your request is not processed within the statutory time limit or your request is rejected, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the Slovenian or EU regulations in the field of personal data protection.

If you have exercised the right of access to your data and after receiving the decision you believe that the personal data you received is not the personal data you requested or that you have not received all the requested personal data, you can lodge a reasoned complaint with the company within 15 days before submitting a complaint to the Information Commissioner. We are obliged to resolve your complaint as a new request within five business days.

10) Final provisions

All matters not explicitly regulated by this Privacy Policy shall be governed by applicable laws.

The company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. We will inform you of such modification with a publication on the official website of Agromehanika d.d. 30 days before its entry into force.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal data stored by us, please contact us at info@agromehanika.si.

11) Validity of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall enter into force on the day of its publication at the website of Agromehanika d.d.

Go to top of page